San Francisco Bay Area Multihull Association

Nineteenth Doublehanded Farallones Race

April 18, 1998 - 'Time on Time' Handicapping

Results revised on 5/8/98 - 'Mizzen' takes a DNF

SAIL         PHRF FINISH ELAPSED CORRECTED DIV FLT
NUMBER YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE RATING TIME TIME TIME POS POS
DIVISION I - ULDB with PHRF below 120
1000 AZZURA BRUCE SCHWAB JIM PLUMLEY AZZURA 310 63 16:14:55 07:54:55 08:23:36 1 13
18249 OA OA ALAN THOMA JAY PARRY OLSON 30 102 17:14:41 08:54:41 08:53:01 2 46
28454 ALWAYS FRIDAY JOHN LIEBENBERG JIM ANTRIM ANTRIM 27 78 16:55:14 08:35:14 08:53:15 3 48
US 28369 PEGASUS XIV DANIEL NEWLAND RICK FEAR NEWLAND 368 57 16:39:03 08:19:03 08:54:22 4 49
10 STRAY CAT REBECCA DYMOND PEPE PARSONS OLSON 30 96 17:13:39 08:53:39 08:56:57 5 54
28227 WHITE KNUCKLES DANIEL BENJAMIN CAROL BENJAMIN OLSON 30 96 17:13:53 08:53:53 08:57:11 6 55
28770 PEREGRINE KIM DESENBERG COLIN MOORE MUMM 30 54 16:43:02 08:23:02 09:01:21 7 58
18027 PEGASUS HALL PALMER JOHN HEARNE HUNTER 54 48 16:41:16 08:21:16 09:04:52 8 65
27 TSIRIS RANDY LAKOS MARK GIBBS OLSON 29 93 17:25:54 09:05:54 09:11:51 9 73
USA 21 BLUE CHIP WALT LOGAN CARLOS BADELL FARR 40 21 16:26:10 08:06:10 09:13:27 10 74
87656 STOP MAKING SENSE DEAN BRIGGS WOODY SALYER SOVEREL 33 93 17:27:39 09:07:39 09:13:37 11 75
87231 DEFIANCE STEVE PRINGLE WARREN SEWARD SANTA CRUZ 40 51 16:52:58 08:32:58 09:14:46 12 77
28219 FAMILY HOUR JIM BILAFER TINA VENABLES OLSON 30 96 17:31:45 09:11:45 09:15:10 13 78
28096 ROXANNE TOM PETTY SKIP ALLAN WYLIE 60 -6 16:11:22 07:51:22 09:23:14 14 83
87978 SOLITAIRE STEPHEN FAUSTINA DAVE WILSON BARNETT 42 63 17:17:52 08:57:52 09:30:21 15 87
18275 SALLY ANN MICHAEL FRANCHETTI JOCK RYSTROM EXPRESS 37 72 17:50:33 09:30:33 09:56:13 16 96
NONE KOLOLIA RICK BLICK ANDY BLICK MULL NZ 45 57 DNF     17 100
7979 WARRIOR LLOYD BANKE SCOTT CONRADSON CHANCE 50 33 DNF     17 100
DIVISION II - ULDB with PHRF 120 and above
18360 SALTY HOTEL MARK HALMAN BOB FRICKE EXPRESS 27 135 17:21:47 08:56:47 08:29:21 1 22
103 MOONCHILD TIM KELBERT CHUCK ALLEN OLSON 25 159 17:49:06 09:24:06 08:37:10 2 34
77539 DESPERADO SUZETTE SMITH MIKE BRUZZONI EXPRESS 27 135 17:39:55 09:14:55 08:46:33 3 39
132 VELOCIOUS G W GRIGG SUSIE BARBER SANTA CRUZ 27 141 17:50:31 09:25:31 08:51:58 4 45
DIVISION IIA - Moore 24 One Design
56 ADIOS DAVE HODGES SCOTT WALECKA MOORE 24 150 16:51:20 08:26:20 07:50:10 1 2
52 KAMIKAZE NATHANIEL FENNELL PAUL ALLEN MOORE 24 150 17:09:49 08:44:49 08:07:20 2 6
18242 UMPQUA PETER SCHOEN JIM WALLACE MOORE 24 150 17:21:23 08:56:23 08:18:05 3 7
127 BRUZER GARY TRACEY IAN KLITZA MOORE 24 150 17:15:57 08:50:57 08:18:25 4 9
29 LEGS LESTER ROBERTSON BILL PLUMBRIDGE MOORE 24 150 17:21:50 08:56:50 08:18:30 5 10
121 SNAFU-U MARK BERRYMAN TOM CONERLY MOORE 24 150 17:26:26 09:01:26 08:22:46 6 12
8146 WET SPOT MICHAEL O'CALLAGHAN JOHN VERDOIA MOORE 24 150 17:33:32 09:08:32 08:29:22 7 23
84 NOBODY'S GIRL SYDNIE MOORE GLENN VIGUERS MOORE 24 150 17:34:35 09:09:35 08:30:20 8 25
90 UNA MAS LARRY PETERSON DON RADCLIFFE MOORE 24 150 17:39:04 09:14:04 08:34:30 9 30
135 ANDALE DAVID KUETTEL DAVID VAN HOUTEN MOORE 24 150 17:39:33 09:14:33 08:34:57 10 32
117 HALF OFF THOMAS CARLON ANDREW HALL MOORE 24 150 17:41:58 09:16:58 08:37:11 11 35
71 TOPPER RICHARD KORMAN CHRIS DAVISON MOORE 24 150 17:45:31 09:20:31 08:40:29 12 37
54 SUNSHINE STAN MARTIN DUFFY JOLLEY MOORE 24 150 17:54:43 09:29:43 08:49:02 13 40
102 MINNOW LISA NITAKE DAN NITAKE MOORE 24 150 17:56:42 09:31:42 08:50:52 14 44
27 FREE FALL FRED COX DAVID FEIG MOORE 24 150 17:56:00 09:31:00 08:55:36 15 51
49 COLOR BLIND GREG MORRIS BRUCE McGILL MOORE 24 150 17:59:11 09:34:11 08:58:34 16 56
68 GRUNTLED SIMON WINER BRIGITTE RAUMANN MOORE 24 150 18:16:01 09:51:01 09:08:49 17 70
77 MOORIGAMI ALAN DUBOFF AARON ROSS MOORE 24 150 18:11:30 09:46:30 09:10:00 18 71
24 AIRBORNE ERIC CONNER BOB SPROEHNK MOORE 24 150 DNF     19 100
DIVISION IIB - Express 27 One Design
8444 SWAMP DONKEY SCOTT SELLERS DAVID HOUSEN EXPRESS 27 129 17:25:14 09:00:14 08:37:09 1 33
18315 CHILE DOG RICHARD DEVEAU MIKE CLARKE EXPRESS 27 129 17:22:07 08:57:07 08:39:44 2 36
77 STREGA TIMOTHY DEPOLO MIKE GROSS EXPRESS 27 129 17:45:50 09:20:50 08:56:53 3 53
18192 LIPSTICK DAVID BENNETT RUSSELL SCHROFF EXPRESS 27 129 17:50:36 09:25:36 09:01:26 4 59
18283 OPUS JASON CROWSON RICK STOBERG EXPRESS 27 129 17:52:08 09:27:08 09:02:55 5 62
68 KILLER NIKKI GLASS ALEX GLASS EXPRESS 27 129 18:05:07 09:40:07 09:20:53 6 81
0 EXTOSEA WILLIAM WHEATLEY BRYAN SPROSS EXPRESS 27 129 18:21:41 09:56:41 09:31:12 7 89
DIVISION III - PHRF Below 105
18481 PUNK DOLPHIN JONATHAN LIVINGSTON WARWICK TOMPKINS CUSTOM WYLIE 39 69 16:57:48 08:27:48 08:53:14 1 47
28340 RED SKY BRIAN BOSCHMA LINC JEPSON OLSON 34 102 17:37:23 09:07:23 09:05:41 2 66
97479 RAZZBERRIES BRUCE NESBIT HOWARD ELFAND OLSON 34 99 17:34:56 09:04:56 09:05:45 3 67
28134 OZONE CARL BAUER ERICH BAUER OLSON 34 99 17:43:40 09:13:40 09:14:29 4 76
18377 GIGGLES DALE PARSHALL BILL DANLY BALTIC 38 102 17:46:56 09:16:56 09:15:12 5 79
Z 186 SALT SHAKER STEVE HANSON LARY HOFFMAN CONTESSA 39 72 17:31:02 09:01:02 09:25:22 6 84
63222 ENCHANTE ROBERT BARTON BOB BARTON BENETEAU FIRST 42 84 17:43:24 09:13:24 09:27:20 7 86
18051 LOGICAL SWITCH FRED JOYCE JAY MONTGOMERY EXPRESS 37 72 17:40:23 09:10:23 09:35:09 8 93
46016 SASS CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON JIM RUMER SWAN 46 72 17:35:54 09:05:54 09:36:31 9 94
DIVISION IV - PHRF 105 to 129
57 ILLUSION STAN HONEY SALLY LINDSAY CAL 40 114 17:17:28 08:42:28 08:31:26 1 26
47933 LA DIANA FRED HUFFMAN BRIAN RICHARDS CONTESSA 35 108 17:36:21 09:01:21 08:54:44 2 50
28760 STRANGEBIRD JAY AILWORTH FRANK NEMETH HUNTER LEGEND 37 114 17:43:22 09:08:22 08:56:47 3 52
18627 AWB DARREL LOUIS TOM IDE SANTANA 35 114 17:47:33 09:12:33 09:00:53 4 57
16 THUNDER LARRY MAYNE JOHN MAYNE WYLIE 34 126 17:58:46 09:23:46 09:02:03 5 61
8582 ANGELIQUE ROBERT TREACY SMANATHA MELIA CAL 40 114 17:54:24 09:19:24 09:07:35 6 68
8457 FAT BOB ROBERT LUGLIANI VICTOR GRAY CATALINA 38 123 18:05:54 09:30:54 09:11:22 7 72
8 ARIA CHRIS ELLISON TIM ELLISON CATALINA 108 18:01:15 09:26:15 09:19:20 8 80
177 WINDANCER EVERETT PEDIGO LINDA PEDIGO CATALINA 38 123 18:37:19 10:02:19 09:41:43 9 95
141 SOLO III SYNTHIA PETROKA DAN HARRINGTON CAL 39 114 19:30:36 10:55:36 10:41:46 10 98
71 SPECTRA HAROLD WRIGHT BRIAN WRIGHT COLUMBIA 45 126 DNF     11 100
161 CAT KILLER RICHARD WILCOX DELL WALLACE HUNTER 40 105 DNF     11 100
DIVISION V - PHRF 130 to 157
3 SILKYE LARRY RILEY ERIK URIAS-MENZEL WYLIE CAT 30 141 17:02:50 08:22:50 07:58:28 1 4
8675 MOONSHADOW WAYNE BEHRENS DAVID CROWE WYLIE 31 141 17:37:41 08:57:41 08:25:47 2 14
28259 TINSLEY LIGHT V HENRY GRANDIN DOUG EHRENBERG WYLIECAT 30 141 17:39:36 08:59:36 08:27:36 3 18
18268 MOONSHINE MICK COLEMAN LAURELYN TAYLOR O'DAY 34 153 18:27:45 09:47:45 09:03:26 4 63
28243 CAPTAIN MUSICK JON DAY NEIL RILEY YOUNG 43 150 18:30:13 09:50:13 09:08:04 5 69
31103 COMMITTED LARRY SMITH DAVE McMURTY HUNTER 31 156 18:44:08 10:04:08 09:21:33 6 82
227 LAPWING HOWARD HILL JANET HILL VALIANT 40 132 18:34:54 09:54:54 09:26:59 7 85
97683 HALCYON DON STONEBURNER DON COX OLSON 911 SE 132 18:39:59 09:59:59 09:31:50 8 90
0 MAGIC CARPET RIDE DAVID SMITH ANGIE DEGLANDON PASSPORT 40 144 18:50:59 10:10:59 09:32:14 9 91
582 IMI LOA GREGORY SHERWOOD STEVEN WALWORTH CATALINA 34 153 20:27:04 11:47:04 10:53:45 10 99
8238 COAST STARLIGHT LTD JOHN DAY ENGLISH STEVE REINHART MORGAN 382 156 DNF     11 100
67248 FOXX FYRE MICHAEL JEFFERSON LINDA LEE YAMAHA 33 150 DNF     11 100
184 SAIL A VIE PHIL MacFARLANE JOHN RHOADS ERICSON 35 156 DNF     11 100
28798 ALCHEMIE ALLAN HADAD GERHARD STRAUB HUNTER 34 153 DNF     11 100
130 BRAVO BOB GAY FRED HESS PRETORIAN 35 138 DNS     15 112
DIVISION VI - PHRF 158 to 180
18245 CHESAPEAKE JAMES FAIR CHARLES DOGGETT MERIT 25 168 17:56:07 09:11:07 08:18:55 1 11
18294 FRIDAY'S EAGLE MARK HECHT CHRIS GULIKSON CATALINA 30 180 18:13:17 09:28:17 08:25:59 2 15
8830 CHELONIA ED RUSZEL VIOLA NUNGARY YANKEE 30 177 18:13:15 09:28:15 08:28:04 3 20
6103 ROADHOUSE BLUES TORBEN BENTSEN NATHAN BOSSETT HAWKFARM 162 18:02:38 09:17:38 08:29:03 4 21
8855 SEA WITCH ROBERT BOYNTON KURT EICHTAEDT YANKEE 30 180 18:19:58 09:34:58 08:31:57 5 27
1507 LAPIN BLANC DICK GILMORE BRIAN NELSON CATALINA 30 180 18:16:14 09:31:14 08:33:47 6 28
37894 EMERALD PETER JONES JEFF ZENDER YANKEE 30 174 18:17:48 09:32:48 08:34:15 7 29
18328 TAMARIN RICHARD BURTON CRAIG MUDGE SABRE 30 III 162 18:24:31 09:39:31 08:49:02 8 40
8299 FREEWIND DON LESSLEY TOM WARREN CAL 9.2 162 18:24:45 09:39:45 08:49:15 9 43
127 KANELOA TERENCE KANE DOUG GRAHAM TARGA 9.6 174 18:48:17 10:03:17 09:01:37 10 60
113 CUMULUS III GREGOR MENDIETA TIMOTHY BALLARD TARGA 9.6 162 19:12:16 10:27:16 09:32:37 11 92
1263 ACQUA DI VITA DAN SULLIVAN ORNAITH MURPHY ALBIN 30 180 DNF     12 100
18098 CRINAN DON BLOOD ADELINA BENSON C&C 30 177 DNS     13 112
DIVISION VII - PHRF 181 and above
792 SKOL! MICHAEL CONNOR BOB MATHEWS INT'L FOLKBOAT 228 18:51:14 10:01:14 08:27:10 1 17
1044 GRAND JETE RICHARD LEEDS PETE BROSIG PEARSON 30 186 18:19:26 09:29:26 08:28:02 2 19
37091 CROSSING THE RUBICON ROD PERCIVAL FRANK ROSS CAL-27 183 18:19:00 09:29:00 08:29:43 3 24
NONE OBSESSIVE MARK PRICE STAN ROBISON ERICSON 30-1 207 18:59:08 10:09:08 08:43:03 4 38
399 EMPRESS OF BLANDINGS ERICH RINGEWALD STEVE HOROWITZ ISLANDER 28 210 19:08:35 10:18:35 08:49:04 5 42
28091 SYNERGYZER LARRY WEINHOFF JOHN RILEY ERICSON 28 189 19:08:20 10:18:20 09:03:53 6 64
7046 SENSEI TERRY MCKELVEY RICH DeANGELIS CAL 2/27 198 19:46:51 10:56:51 09:30:48 7 88
142 FATHER'S FOLLY II DUANE YOSLOV JIMMY GOETZ CAPE DORY 330 186 20:11:52 11:21:52 10:07:20 8 97
5154 MIZZEN MICHAEL MURISON DAN LIGHT SANTANA 22 234 DNF     9 100
24 KIPUKA MICHAEL BRADFORD STEVEN GRANVILLE GALE FORCE CUTTER 213 DNF     9 100
DIVISION VIII - Multihulls
28631 BABYLON ROCKER GAL BAR-OR KIXON MEYER F/31 -39 14:57:00 06:02:00 07:47:50 1 1
28910 ERIN DAN BUHLER KAME RICHARDS ANTRIM 30+ -39 15:06:38 06:11:38 07:52:43 2 3
28 JA MON JOHN KOCOL BRUCE WILLIAMS FARRIER 25C -39 15:17:19 06:22:19 08:06:18 3 5
28229 PEGASUS ANDREW PITCAIRN DON MARTIN F/27 21 16:12:38 07:17:38 08:18:12 4 8
7 DEFIANCE WILLIAM MAUDRU KURT JURDAN CROSS 46R -45 15:28:24 06:33:24 08:26:20 5 16
30 JABBERWOCK RANDY CHAPMAN JOE LAURINO BUCCANEER 35 30 16:28:21 07:33:21 08:34:34 6 31
7 DEFIANCE WILLIAM MAUDRU KURT JURDAN CROSS 46R -45 15:28:24 06:33:24 08:26:20 5 17
30 JABBERWOCK RANDY CHAPMAN JOE LAURINO BUCCANEER 35 30 16:28:21 07:33:21 08:34:34 6 32
                     
 
Time penalties of 5:48 (six seconds per mile) were assigned to 17 yachts whose 1998 Bay Area PHRF certificates
could not be verified before 4:00pm on Friday, April 17.
 
Trophies will not be mailed


Last Updated on 05/08/98
By Peter J. Hogg

Team Results! - Race Notice - HOME


1999 DHF | 2000 DHF | 2001 DHF | 2002 DHF | 2003 DHF | 2004 DHF

 

BAMA Home Page wingo.com