San Francisco Bay Area
Multihull Association (BAMA)

TWENTIETH ANNUAL
DOUBLEHANDED
FARALLONES
MARCH 27, 1999

Final Results

DIVISION I - ULDB with PHRF below 120
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
3 JAVELIN PATRICK NOLAN GLEN HANSEN J/125 -9 15:11:10 06:51:10 08:14:01 *1 4
28963 20/20 PHIL GARDNER RICH HUGHES J/105 84 16:21:55 08:01:55 08:14:03 *2 5
28770 PEREGRINE KIM DESENBERG COLIN MOORE MUMM 30 54 16:00:15 07:40:15 08:15:19 *3 6
8123 BASIC INSTINCT JAN BORGESON MUNCH MACDONALD ELLIOTT 1050 102 16:40:01 08:20:01 08:18:27 *4 7
87377 MY RUBBER DUCKY LEHEL GARAMI RON ENTRIKAN HOBIE 33 90 16:51:03 08:31:03 08:39:01 5 17
28227 WHITE KNUCKLES DANIEL BENJAMIN JOHN McKEON OLSON 30 102 17:05:44 08:45:44 08:44:06 6 22
8494 QUOZ CARL NELSON JOHN TOWNSEND CUSTOM 44 39 16:17:48 07:57:48 08:47:18 7 25
10 STRAY CAT REBECCA DYMOND PAUL PARSONS OLSON 30 96 17:00:43 08:40:43 08:49:46 8 28
67720 NEUROMANCER DEAN DANIELS NAIM BUSEK OLSON 30 96 17:22:46 09:02:46 09:06:07 9 35
28701 LIGHTWAVE SCOTT BRIGGS MARK RUDIGER BOC 50 -39 15:34:37 07:14:37 09:12:49 10 42
28154 SUNDOWNER ANNA STOCKEL JEFF MADRIGALI SANTA CRUZ 50 -21 15:53:49 07:33:49 09:17:36 11 46
77646 KIWI SANCTUARY GRAHAM DAWSON OLIVER COOLIDGE HOBIE 33 90 17:31:26 09:11:26 09:20:02 12 50
8933 GEORGIA BERND MEWES PAUL de ROULHAE SCHUMACHER 40 69 17:22:02 09:02:02 09:29:11 13 52
18275 SALLY ANN MICHAEL FRANCHETTI JACK RYSTROM EXPRESS 37 72 17:29:51 09:09:51 09:34:35 14 53
NZL 8218 ROAM MALCOLM BROWN DARREL LOUIS YOUNG 12 15 16:47:48 08:27:48 09:44:10 15 56
67588 BIG MON ERIC JUNGEMANN BOB SANSONE OLSON 30 102 19:20:25 11:00:25 10:58:22 16 67
28219 FAMILY HOUR JIM BILAFER TINA VENABLES OLSON 30 96 DNF 17 70
1000 AZZURA BRUCE SCHWAB JOAKIM JONSSON AZZURA 310 60 DNF 17 70
8942 RUN WILD! DALE IRVING ROLAND BRUN OLSON 30 96 DNS 19 106

 
DIVISION II - ULDB with PHRF 120 and above
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
28464 PICANTE FRANK CHAN TERRY HEIL OLSON 25 159 18:21:53 09:56:53 09:07:13 *1 37
18771 CRAZY RHYTHM JOHN SIMPSON DAVE EMBERSON SANTA CRUZ 27 135 18:07:36 09:42:36 09:12:49 *2 42
3 CALIFORNIA ZEPHYR PETER DALTON KENNETH BOWEN SANTA CRUZ 27 135 18:08:01 09:43:01 09:13:13 3 44
18360 SALTY HOTEL DAVID RASMUSSEN MISHA ORLOFF EXPRESS 27 135 18:34:24 10:09:24 09:38:15 4 55
67533 CHIEF DWIGHT ODOM JOHN BAKER SANTA CRUZ 27 141 DNF 5 70
28137 MOTORCYCLE IRENE WILL PAXTON JAY LAMBIOTTE EXPRESS 27 135 DNF 5 70
8666 STARBUCK GREG NELSEN NAPOLEON BALTEDANO BLACK SOO 150 DNF 5 70
132 VELOCIOUS G W GRIGG SANTA CRUZ 27 141 DNS 8 106

 
DIVISION IIA - Moore 24 One Design
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
56 ADIOS DAVE HODGES SCOTT WALECKA MOORE 24 150 16:58:02 08:33:02 07:56:24 *1 1
55 MERCEDES JIM MALONEY JOEL VERRUTI MOORE 24 150 17:29:58 09:04:58 08:26:03 *2 8
127 BRUZER GARY TRACEY IAN KLITZA MOORE 24 150 17:30:27 09:05:27 08:31:53 *3 11
29 LEGS LESTER ROBERTSON MARY ROBERTSON MOORE 24 150 17:36:19 09:11:19 08:31:57 *4 12
36 MOORGASM CHRIS WATTS MATTHEW COALE MOORE 24 150 17:36:28 09:11:28 08:32:05 *5 13
18242 UMPQUA JIM PLUMLEY PETER SCHOEN MOORE 24 150 17:41:15 09:16:15 08:36:32 6 15
90 UNA MAS LARRY PETERSON SCOTT HIPSLEY MOORE 24 150 17:44:45 09:19:45 08:39:47 7 19
68 GRUNTLED SIMON WINER BART HACKWORTH MOORE 24 150 17:47:56 09:22:56 08:42:44 8 21
121 SNAFU-U MARK BERRYMAN TOM CONERLY MOORE 24 150 17:52:19 09:27:19 08:46:48 9 23
102 MINNOW DAN NITAKE RANDY LAKOS MOORE 24 150 17:53:10 09:28:10 08:47:35 10 26
18878 CADENZA BRUCE DONALD PETER CARRICK MOORE 24 150 17:53:24 09:28:24 08:47:48 11 27
77 MOORIGAMI JOHN SIEGEL TOBY COOPER MOORE 24 150 17:57:52 09:32:52 08:51:57 12 29
34 LOW PROFILE DOUGLAS FROLICH JOHN DONOVAN MOORE 24 150 18:00:45 09:35:45 08:54:38 13 30
81 NO NAME SHANA ROSENFELD PETER PHELAN MOORE 24 150 18:14:36 09:49:36 09:07:30 14 38
24 AIRBORNE ERIC CONNER ROB SPROEHNKE MOORE 24 150 18:17:52 09:52:52 09:10:32 15 41
69449 PIXIE DON MARGRAF SYDNIE MOORE MOORE 24 150 18:25:54 10:00:54 09:17:59 16 48
8146 WET SPOT MICHAEL O'CALLAGHAN JOHN VERDOIG MOORE 24 150 18:26:22 10:01:22 09:18:25 17 49
27 FREE FALL FRED COX DAVID FEIG MOORE 24 150 18:46:55 10:21:55 09:37:30 18 54
49 COLOR BLIND GREG MORRIS BRUCE McGILL MOORE 24 150 19:23:55 10:58:55 10:11:52 19 63
54 SUNSHINE STAN MARTIN DUFFY JOLLEY MOORE 24 150 DNF 20 70
42 BLEW DAVE WIKE ERIC WILBUR MOORE 24 150 DNF 20 70
76 JIMMY RIDDLE RICHARD KORMAN CHRIS DAVISON MOORE 24 150 DNF 20 70
71 NO NAME BRENDAN MEYER JOE SCHAUMBURG MOORE 24 150 DNS 23 106

 
DIVISION IIB - Express 27 One Design
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
28050 EL RATON RAY LOTTO BOB DANIELS EXPRESS 27 129 17:27:18 09:02:18 08:39:08 *1 18
8444 SWAMP DONKEY SCOTT SELLERS ROBERT BROWN EXPRESS 27 129 17:52:18 09:27:18 09:03:04 2 34
57 EXPRESSWAY MICHAEL ROBINSON JIM KERVER EXPRESS 27 129 19:00:38 10:35:38 10:08:29 3 62
18436 CURMUDGEON ANDRE LEVY CHRISTOPHER READ EXPRESS 27 129 DNF 4 70
18283 OPUS JASON CROWSON VLAD GEORGEVICH EXPRESS 27 129 DNF 4 70
8477 MIRAGE TERRY COBB DAVID TORRISI EXPRESS 27 129 DNS 6 106
18192 LIPSTICK DAVID BENNETT BOB SHANK EXPRESS 27 129 DNS 6 106

 
DIVISION III - PHRF below 105
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
18481 PUNK DOLPHIN JONATHAN LIVINGSTON ANDY HAMILTON CUSTOM WYLIE 39 69 16:34:18 08:04:18 08:28:33 *1 10
28290 FRIDAY HARBOR RYLE RADKE JONATHAN YELDA J/35 72 16:44:52 08:14:52 08:37:08 *2 16
18377 GIGGLES DALE PARSHALL BILL DANLY BALTIC 38 102 17:29:45 08:59:45 08:58:04 *3 31
28340 RED SKY BRIAN BOSCHMA NATHAN BOSSETT OLSON 34 102 17:33:17 09:03:17 09:01:35 4 32
97479 RAZZBERRIES BRUCE NESBIT RON BROWN OLSON 34 99 18:23:46 09:53:46 09:54:39 5 59
97089 TRAVELER PETE PETERS TIM PROUTY EXPRESS 34 99 20:03:09 11:33:09 11:34:11 6 69
8915 BIRD DAVID POOLE EMMET KELLEY SWEDE 55 57 DNF 7 70
3 KOLOLIA RICK BLICK ANDY BLICK MULL NZ 45 57 DNF 7 70
18431 MELANGE JIM REED PETRA REED EXPRESS 37 72 DNF 7 70
8529 QUICKSILVER CARL ROBINETTE BRIDGET HOOK C&C 39 102 DNF 7 70
28697 TEMERITY FRED BABIAN CHRIS KILCOIN NORSEMAN 44 96 DNF 7 70

 
DIVISION IV - PHRF 105 to 129
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
18638 CARNAVAL BILL KELLER W.J. KELLER SANTANA 35 117 17:10:56 08:35:56 08:28:25 *1 9
8457 FAT BOB ROBERT LUGLIANI VICTOR GRAY CATALINA 38 123 17:40:36 09:05:36 08:46:56 *2 24
18300 SCOTCH MIST RAY MINEHAN ED HAHN CAL 39 120 18:09:02 09:34:02 09:16:52 3 45
16 THUNDER LARRY MAYNE JUDE MAYNE WYLIE 34 126 18:56:16 10:21:16 09:57:20 4 60
28261 AZURE RODNEY PIMENTEL TED FLOYD JEANNEAU 36 114 19:08:00 10:33:00 10:19:38 5 64
50 WHITE LIGHTNING HARVEY SHLASKY MARK VAN SELST J/29 117 DNF 6 70
2224 MAVERICK TONY JOHNSON TERRY SHRODE ERICSON 39 105 DNF 6 70
177 WINDANCER EVERETT PEDIGO LINDA PEDIGO CATALINA 38 123 DNS 8 106

 
DIVISION V - PHRF 130 to 157
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
2 UNO STEVE WONNER DAVE GREEN WYLIECAT 30 147 17:14:28 08:34:28 07:59:47 *1 2
3 SILKYE LARRY RILEY JOHN SKINNER WYLIE CAT 30 141 17:11:21 08:31:21 08:01:01 *2 3
28167 MINTAKA GERRY BROWN MICHAEL MALONEY C&C 36 135 17:41:05 09:01:05 08:33:26 *3 14
28259 TINSLEY LIGHT V HENRY GRANDIN DOUG EHRENBERG WYLIECAT 30 147 17:58:32 09:18:32 08:40:53 4 20
356 LEILANI TOO JAY CAPELL GEOFF CAPELL CATALINA 36 150 18:31:18 09:51:18 09:09:04 5 39
184 SAIL A VIE PHIL MacFARLANE JOHN RHOADS ERICSON 35 156 19:14:54 10:34:54 09:44:33 6 57
67248 FOXX FYRE MICHAEL JEFFERSON LIESCHEN HARTMAN YAMAHA 33 150 19:30:49 10:50:49 10:04:20 7 61
87892 VIEW FINDER DONAL BOTKIN JAMES MOXON PASSPORT 40 144 19:46:03 11:06:03 10:23:49 8 65
134 STELLA BLUE RODNEY BECKER GEORGE BELYEA RANGER 33 156 DNF 9 70
18268 MOONSHINE MICK COLEMAN LAURELYN TAYLOR O'DAY 34 153 DNF 9 70
130 BRAVO BOB GAY CINDY GAY PRETORIAN 35 132 DNF 9 70
28243 CAPTAIN MUSICK JON DAY NEIL RILEY YOUNG 43 150 DNF 9 70
32051 PEGASUS BOB MADDISON TED LORD CELESTIAL 32 138 DNF 9 70
8238 COAST STARLIGHT LTD JOHN DAY ENGLISH MIKE JACKSON MORGAN 382 156 DNS 14 106

 
DIVISION VI - PHRF 158 to 180
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
18294 FRIDAY'S EAGLE MARK HECHT CHRIS GULLIKSON CATALINA 30 180 18:54:42 10:09:42 09:02:52 *1 33
8830 CHELONIA ED RUSZEL GARY COX YANKEE 30 177 18:56:49 10:11:49 09:07:01 *2 36
8855 SEA WITCH ROBERT BOYNTON KURT EICHSTAEST YANKEE 30 180 19:01:57 10:16:57 09:09:19 *3 40
6100 EYRIE TOM CONDY SYNTHIA PETROKA HAWKFARM 162 18:56:02 10:11:02 09:17:48 4 47
18245 CHESAPEAKE JAMES FAIR CHARLES DOGGETT MERIT 25 168 19:06:15 10:21:15 09:22:25 5 51
52 SABRINA THOMAS HOYNES CHRIS CLAUS CORONADO 34 180 19:52:30 11:07:30 09:54:20 6 58
8873 RED DRAGON JOE JOHN ONG BRUCE PON SCAMPI 30 174 DNF 7 70
6103 ROADHOUSE BLUES TORBEN BENTSEN GORDON KURPANEK HAWKFARM 168 DNF 7 70
33 WILLIWAW RUI LUIS JEFF CAL 9.2 DK 165 DNF 7 70
142 MYSTIC DUANE YOSLOV CURTIS PRESS CAPE DORY 330 180 DNF 7 70
18098 CRINAN DON BLOOD C&C 30 177 DNF 7 70
113 CUMULUS III GREGOR MENDIETA ANDY LINSTROM TARGA 9.6 162 DNF 7 70
28071 STRIKE SLIP MAX CRITTENDEN WINNIE CRITTENDEN MERIT 25 168 DNF 7 70
41381 ISKRA JEFFERY DUNNAVANT JEFF MACDOUGALL S-2 7.9M 165 DNF 7 70
18328 TAMARIN RICHARD BURTON CRAIG MUDGE SABRE 30 III 162 DNS 15 106
50655 SASS CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON JIM RUMER SWAN 46 172 DNS 15 106

 
DIVISION VII - PHRF 181 and above
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
28091 SYNERGYZER LARRY WEINHOFF JOHN RILEY ERICSON 28 189 20:44:44 11:54:44 10:28:40 *1 66
792 SKOL! MICHAEL CONNOR BOB MATTHEWS INT'L FOLKBOAT 228 21:58:59 13:08:59 11:04:02 *2 68
18219 WILD IRISH ANDREW KOBYLINSKI ANDREW KOBYLINSKI JR. YAMAHA 26 195 DNF 3 70
2369 CHRIS ANNA WILLIAM VAN WINKLE DAN VAN WINKLE CATALINA 30 189 DNF 3 70
59294 LISTING TIMOTHY BALLARD CHRIS LOUGHRAN RANGER 24 219 DNF 3 70
283 WINDROSE ROBERT SCHMIDT JERRY WILLIAMS C&C 216 DNF 3 70
8 COURTSHIP JEFF OVERFIELD JOHN McCARTNEY PEARSON 365 216 DNF 3 70
6327 COHIBA TODD REGENOLD SUSAN GRIFFING CATALINA 27 213 DNF 3 70
236 JASMINE BOB HUNGERFORD MAY JANE SAVESKIE UNION 36 192 DNS 9 106

 
DIVISION VIII - Multihulls
SAIL
NUMBER
YACHT NAME SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME YACHT TYPE PHRF
RATING
FINISH
TIME
ELAPSED
TIME
CORRECTED
TIME
POS
DIV
POS
FLT
28910 ERIN DAN BUHLER JIM ANTRIM ANTRIM 30+ -45 14:20:29 05:25:29 06:58:55 *1 1
28 JA MON JOHN KOCOL BRUCE WILLIAMS FARRIER 25C -45 15:01:33 06:06:33 07:51:47 *2 2
1037 SEAWIND JOE SIUDZINSKI WOLFGANG HOCKE SEAWIND 1000 141 17:49:08 08:54:08 08:22:27 3 3
28557 THREE SIGMA CHRISTOPER HARVEY THOM DAVIS F/27 15 16:13:49 07:18:49 08:24:48 4 4
74 WINGIT RAY WELLS JUDY GOLD F/27 15 DNF 5 5
28631 BABYLON ROCKER GAL BAR-OR KIM MEYER F31R -45 DNF 5 5
28412 DONNYBROOK JOHN BRADY STEVE JACOBY F28R -12 DNF 5 5
28168 BOOGIEMAN GARY HELMS CASEY CADWELL F31R -45 DNF 5 5
NONE LITTLE WING WAYNE HENDRIX TONY GARISTO CROSS 42 120 DNF 5 5
65 GERRI DAVID MARTIN BRUCE FOWLER F/27 21 DNS 10 10
77999 SKIPPER MATT CRAIG WILSON RALPH DRAHOS CROSS 32R 30 DNS 10 10

Note: * Indicates trophy awarded based on 'time on time' handicapping

Last Updated on 04/05/99
By Peter J. Hogg

HOME - Race Instructions - Trophies - Team Results

BAY AREA MULTIHULL ASSOCIATION
Peter Hogg  415-332-5073
P.O. Box 1205, Mill Valley, CA, 94942
EMail: Peter J Hogg <System2020@email.msn.com>


1998 DHF | 2000 DHF | 2001 DHF | 2002 DHF | 2003 DHF | 2004 DHF

 

BAMA Home Page wingo.com